Competitions

Hard Work Beats Talent When Talent Doesn’t Work Hard

Each squad in our club targets specific competitions throughout the year.  The aim of each meet we compete in will vary depending on the time of year and outcome desired by the coach.  Typically each squad will target peak performance at a couple of competitions each year, with all other meets focused on skill execution and tough racing during heavy training loads.  This strategy has proven successful to give each athlete the best chance of achieving a personal best and reaching their goals each season.

2015-2016 Competition Calendar

Date Meet Course Venue Squads Notes
July 2015
18 & 19 Speedo Qualifying Meet Short Chandler Junior/State/National Qualifying Times Apply
25 All Saints Short All Saints School Mini/Junior
August 2015
15 & 16 GCRSA Winter Championships Short Nerang Mini/Junior/State/National
28-30 QLD State Championships Short Chandler Junior/State/National/High Performance Qualifying Times Apply
September 2015
25-27 State Teams Event Short AIS Eligible Athletes Swimmers Selected onto QLD Team
26 Miami Spring Meet Long Miami Mini/Junior/State
October 2015
3 & 4 TSS Meet Long TSS Junior/State/National
10 & 11 SQ Qualifying Meet Long Chandler Junior/State Qualifying Times Apply
November 2015
6 & 7 SOSC Twilight Meet Long GCAC – Southport Junior/State/National/High Performance
20-27 Pacific School Games Long Adelaide National Swimmers Selected onto QLD Team
21 Surfers Paradise Restricted Meet Short Surfers Paradise School Mini/Junior
26-28 Australian SC Championships Short Sydney High Performance Qualifying Times Apply
December 2015
5 GCRSA Relay Championships Long TBA Mini/Junior/State Fastest Relay Combinations
12-19 QLD State LC Championships Long Chandler Junior/State/National/High Performance Qualifying Times Apply
January 2016
16 TSS Meet Long TSS Mini/Junior/State
22-24 VIC Open Championships Long MSAC National/High Performance Qualifying Times Apply
23 Miami Super Challenge Long Miami Mini/Junior/State/National
February 2016
12 & 13 PBC Endless Summer Long PBC Mini/Junior/State
20 & 21 QLD State Sprint Championships Long Chandler Junior/State Qualifying Times Apply
27 & 28 LC Qualifying Meet Long Chandler Swimmers Needing Age National Times Qualifying Times Apply
March 2016
4 & 5 GCRSA Regional Championships Long TBA Mini/Junior/State/National
12 SOSC Age Group Meet Long GCAC – Southport
28-4 Australian Age Nationals Long Adelaide National Qualifying Times Apply
April 2016
8-15 Australian Championships – Olympic Trials Long Adelaide National/High Performance Qualifying Times Apply

Entries

Coaches select meets throughout the competitive season that will best suit each level of swimming ability. Coaches will automatically enter Swimmers into targeted meets & you will receive an email with the events entered & the amount payable. This is then transferred via electronic transfer into the Club bank account.

It is important to note that as a competitive program we do not “chase PB’s or medals” at minor meets. Training & racing is structured around the most important meet of the season for each squad. Coaches will sometimes enter swimmers in events that may not be their preferred stroke or distance; however this is all a part of the overall plan to drive peak performance at the targeted meet of the season. 

Club Nights

The Southport Olympic Swimming Club winter season club nights have begun for 2015. Please download the appropriate files for more information on our club nights, including warm up times and entry procedures.

Winter Season Club Night Information
Winter Season Weekly Schedule


29th May 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  1 100 Butterfly 2 50 Butterfly
  3 50 Baackstroke 3 50 Backstroke
  4 50 Breaststroke 4 50 Breaststroke
  5 200 Freestyle 6 100 Freestyle
12th June 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  7 50 Backstroke 8 100 Backstroke
  9 50 Breaststroke 9 50 Breaststroke
  10 50 Freestyle 10 50 Freestyle
  11 200 Individual Medley 11 200 Individual Medley
26th June 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  12 50 Breaststroke 13 100 Breaststroke
  14 50 Freestyle 14 50 Freestyle
  15 50 Butterfly 15 50 Butterfly
  16 100 Backstroke 17 200 Backstroke
10th July 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  18 50 Freestyle 19 100 Freestyle
  20 50 Butterfly 20 50 Butterfly
  21 50 Backstroke 21 50 Backstroke
  22 200 Individual Medley 22 200 Individual Medley
24th July 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  23 50 Butterfly 24 100 Butterfly
  25 50 Backstroke 25 50 Backstroke
  26 50 Freestyle 26 50 Freestyle
  27 100 Breaststroke 28 200 Breaststroke
7th August 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  29 50 Backstroke 30 100 Backstroke
  31 50 Breaststroke 31 50 Breaststroke
  32 50 Butterfly 32 50 Butterfly
  33 200 Individual Medley 33 200 Individual Medley
21st August 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  34 50 Breaststroke 35 100 Breaststroke
  36 50 Backstroke 36 50 Backstroke
  37 50 Freestyle 37 50 Freestyle
  38 100 Butterfly 39 200 Butterfly
4th September 2015 Event Junior/Mini Event State
  40 50 Freestyle 41 100 Freestyle
  42 50 Breaststroke 42 50 Breaststroke
  43 50 Butterfly 43 50 Butterfly
  44 200 Individual Medley 44 200 Individual Medley